Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil is an edible oil expressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. Addition of hydrogen Meadowfoam Seed Oil functions as a skin-conditioning agent results in Hydrogenated Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Limnanthes alba is a flowering plant native to North America.
The oil from Limnanthes alba seeds, contains over 98% long chain fatty acids including 52-77% eicosenoic acid (20 carbons long). The high content of long chain fatty acids in this oil results in this oil being very stable.
Neem is commonly used to heal wounds because of its antiseptic properties. Apply a little amount of neem oil onto the wounds and on scars, daily. Neem Oil contains the necessary fatty acids, which also promote wound healing and make your skin healthy. Neem also has anti-inflammatory property that reduces acne.
Neem oil is fantastic for dandruff, eczema and acne. Neem oil also boosts hair growth. Check out benefits of neem oil for hair. Neem oil's properties as an antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and anti-histamine.
Applied to skin, it exerts antioxidant, soothing, and hydrating effects. Its antioxidant ability is particularly good at neutralizing the damage from airborne metallic pollutants. Mineral rich; potent antioxidant that can provide emollient and humectant skincare benefits.
The colors of sea-weed are determined by the photosynthetic pigments including chlorophylls, phyco-biliproteins, xanthophylls and carotenoids. Seaweeds also have compounds such as mycosporine-like amino acids that protect them from ultraviolet light too.
Peonies have both been effectively used for centuries in medicine and skin care. Rose extract is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. It calms skin, makes it feel smooth, and reduces redness. Peony extract is an anti-oxidant and an anti-inflammatory, and works well to brighten the complexion peony extract helps strengthen the skin barrier function, providing a “seal” that enables the skin around the eye area to retain moisture for reduced dryness and sensitivity. Peony extract is an anti-oxidant and an anti-inflammatory, and works well to brighten the complexion
High in vitamins and antioxidants. It has three times as many antioxidants as red wine and green tea, containing three types of poylphenols, being tannins, anthocyanins and ellagic acid. These improve skin health by neutralizing skin-damaging oxygen molecules created by pollution and ultraviolet rays and thus prevent collagen destruction in skin cells, maintaining structure and slowing wrinkle formation
Red Algae, Seaweeds extract contains high quantities of sulfated Polysaccharides, peptides,carotenoids, and fatty acids. The red "algae" presence of the pigment phycoerythrin. Major application lies in producing the anti-wrinkling and skin whitener products. Red Algae has demonstrated anti-aging properties by inhibiting enzymes that break down collagen in the skin. Red Algae helps to improve skin elasticity and its natural protective barrier and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, by hydrating and nourishing the skin cells.
Resveratrol is a natural antioxidant that can be found in grape skin, peanuts, berries, and even dark chocolate. In skincare, however, it works on a cellular level to fight aging. Resveratrol helps protect skin's surface, interrupts and helps rebuff negative environmental influences, and brightens a tired-looking complexion. It also has significant skin-calming properties that may help minimize the look of redness. Rich in vitamins; potent tartaric alpha-hydroxy acid, rich in resveratrol antioxidants to help promote beautiful skin.
High in the essential fatty acids – alpha linoleic - omega 9, linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. These essential fatty ccids (EFA’s) when absorbed through the skin, convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. Also contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin ageing, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.